KIWI SEED OIL
RESTORES AND GIVES ELASTICITY
The health values of the kiwi fruit have been understood for over 1700 years with the warriors of the Tainui tribe referring to the benefits of the fruit in their war dances. The seed oil contains very high levels of omega 3 fatty acids (up to 65%) and other nutrients. It is rich in photonutrients, minerals – potassium and magnesium and vitamins C & E which improve skin condition and protect against moisture loss. It has an excellent after-feel and absorbs well, leaving the skin soft and smooth, making it suitable for sensitive skin. It is a dry oil making it a very good anti-wrinkle/skin rejuvenator and helps to restore and give elasticity to the skin.
RICE BRAN OIL
DEEP MOISTURISING CAPABILITY
Japan has used rice bran oil for centuries as a base for soaps and skin creams, as it has a reputation for helping skin to resist wrinkling. The main benefit of rice to the skin is its wonderful deep-moisturising capability. This is due to its combination of vitamin E and fatty acids, which go deep into the skin to improve its ability to hold onto hydration. It is a light oil and penetrates easily and therefore is unlikely to increase oiliness. With all its natural components, rice bran is considered an anti-aging secret in Japan. It is actually a high compliment to tell a Japanese woman that she is a “rice bran beauty”.
PUMPKIN SEED OIL
PREVENT PREMATURE SAGGING, DELAY THE VISUAL EFFECTS OF AGEING
Pumpkin seed Oil, also called “The Green Gold", has an old history originating from Central America where it has been a culture plant for thousands of years. However the extraction of oil started a long time after. In 1739, it was described as a 'white, sweet oil which makes the skin smooth'. In 1773, the Austrian Empress Maria Theresia ordered that the oil should not be served as a normal food but belonged to chemist stores to produce 'ointments'. All the nutrients in pumpkin seeds that make them a healthy nutritious snack, also make them a great anti-ageing ingredient. They increase firmness, battle free radicals, encourage cell turnover and moisturise deeply. The combination of zinc, vitamin C and E and essential fatty acids helps prevent premature sagging, delay the visual effects of ageing and regulate skin oils, moisturising dry skin and controlling oily skin. Avoiding harsh alpha hydroxy acids, Pumpkin seeds contain natural versions that exfoliate and encourage cell turnover, contributing to a more youthful glow.
ARGAN SEED OIL
RESTORATIVE AND AGE-DEFYING
Morrocans have been using Argan oil as a skin moisturiser and hair conditioner since ancient times. It was recorded by the Phoenicians as early as 1550 B.C as being used to beautify and heal. In 1510 African explorer Leo Africanus came across the oil when he was travelling across Morocco. Today, even after 3,500 years, the Berber women of Southern Morocco still apply this precious golden oil regularly to their faces, nails, hair and body. Scientists discovered that it is full of rich antioxidants, rejuvenating Vitamin E and other agents that add glow, youth and beauty to skin, hair and nails. This age-defying oil or 'Liquid Gold' as it is referred to is light-weight and has restorative and age-defying effects.
HEALING AND SKIN CELL STIMULANT
GM-free oil used for its antioxidant, healing and skin cell stimulant properties. Vitamin E is a classic antioxidant, which protects against the destruction of the connective tissue caused by free radicals. It contains a minimum of a 70% mixture of alpha, beta, gamma and delta tocopherols.
BORAGE SEED OIL
SOOTHING AND HYDRATING
Borage has served many purposes from the time of ancient Rome to the present. It has been grown as an ornamental plant, but is also edible and medicinal. It contains one of the highest levels of Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA), making it a must-have in Juno Joie, designed to soothe dry skin and sensitive skin, it is one of the best choices for anti-ageing and anti-wrinkle reduction. It offers regenerative and firming properties, helping to restore hydration and elasticity.
POMEGRANATE SEED OIL
PERFECT FOR ALL SKIN TYPES
The name is derived from the medieval Latin meaning “seeded apple”. It has been mentioned in many different ancient texts such as the Torah, Exodus, the Quran, Mesopotamian records and Homeric hymns. The fruit originated in Persia and also from the Himalayas. It was even celebrated by Buddha himself and is considered one of the three blessed fruits depicted in Buddist art. The regeneratie properties of Pomegranate oil make it an indispensable part of Juno Joie Face Oil. It stimulates 'keratinocytes', major cells found in the outer layer of the skin. This helps to reverse skin damage, revive skin and reveal a more youthful appearance. It contains a unique polyunsaturated oil called 'punicic acid', an omega 5 fatty acid, which has strong anti-inflammatory properties. The oil fends off free radicals to keep skin-ageing at bay. It also provides protection against sun damage. It penetrates deeply into the skin, creating lasting and healthy moisture without leaving any greasy residue. It is perfect for all skin types.
POWERFUL ASTRINGENT QUALITIES
Originating from the Middle East. The word is from the French word 'Franc' meaning 'luxuriant' or 'real incense' and was one of the first gums to be used as incense. The oil is distilled from the oleo gum resin which comes from a milky juice that excudes when incisions are made into the bark of the tree. Also known as Olibanum, Frankincense was used by the ancient Egyptians as an offering to the gods as as part of a rejuvenating face mask. It promotes regeneration of healthy cells and also keeps the existing cells and tissues healthy. When you combine this with its powerful astringent capabilities, it creates a potent anti-ageing quality. It can help you to eliminate sun spots, remove micro-wrinkles around the eyes and cheeks and generally tone and tighten skin all over your body.
FIGHTS BROKEN CAPILLARIES AND THREAD VEIN
The Romans made lavish use of roses. Virgil related that Aphrodite asked for Hecot's body to be ambalmed with an ointment of rose essence. Since before the French revolution, the French have been distilling roses, mainly for their world-famous rosewater, of which Rose oil was a by product. It was used in the first perfume, Hungary water, and the oil is still one of the most important in perfumery. Rose essential oil was also a constituent of the earliest cold cream, a recipe recorded by the Greek physician, Galen, in the 2nd Century. Unadulterated Rose oil is a remarkable ally in skin care, helping fight against ageing skin, broken capillaries, combination skin, dry skin, thread vein skin and wrinkles. It directly contributes to elasticity, rejuvenation and toning.
REGENERATES TISSUE, ELIMINATES FINE LINES AND SUN DAMAGE
Used by the Chileans for centuries, the amazing healing benefits of Rosehip oil have only relatively recently been validated. This cold-pressed, sensitve, 'dry' oil has thoroughly impressed the scientific community at large. It has amazing healing properties and the ability to moisturise. The Rosehip seed is made up of 77% fatty acids. It is high in linoleic and linolenic acids, vitamin A (retinol) and C; all essential for skin and hair health. Rosa rubiginosa has been found to regenerate tissue and eliminate wrinkles, fine lines, scars, sun damage and stretch marks. The essential fatty acids it contains when absorbed through the skin, convert to prostaglandins which assist in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration. In short it helps prevent premature ageing, soothes, heals and mositurises mature skin.
PROMOTES BEAUTIFUL AND RADIANT SKIN
Its uses go back as far as the ancient Egyptians, when it was used in promoting beautiful and radiant skin. It was bought to Europe in the late 17th century. The main producers of the oil are Egypt, Russia and Reunion (from where the Bourbon Geranium originates). It normalises sebum levels in dry and greasy skin and promotes cell renewal. This sweet-smelling oil can also uplift your mood, lessen fatigue and promote emotional wellness.
YLANG YLANG OIL
BALANCES SEBUM PRODUCTION
Native to South East Asia and first distilled by Albert Schwenger in 1860, Ylang Ylang is traditionally used in skincare where it is often steeped in coconut oil to produce a fragrant pomade called boori-boori which nourishes and rejuvenates the skin, improving moisture retention properties and balancing sebum production. In Chinese medicine, Ylang Ylang is seen as energetically cool, making it a yin oil.
TIGHTENING AND TONING
Patchouli is a large perennial that is a member of the Labiatae family, which includes Lavender, Mint and Sage. It comes from the Hindustan word 'Pacholi”, meaning “to scent”. Indian shawls and fabrics were scented with Patchouli in the 19th century making it popular with the Victorians. The oil extracted from the leaves of the plant is well-known for its deep, earthy and musky fragrance. Its sweet and rich aroma is calming and relaxing physically and mentally. It has been used to relax the mind and clarify thoughts for hundreds of years. The skin benefits are plentiful and include skin cell regeneration, regulating sebum production and tightening and toning of sagging skin.
LINDEN BLOSSOM OIL
In Norse and Germanic mythology the Linden tree is sacred to Freya or Friga, Goddesses of Love. Linden trees were especially honoured in Slavic countries and also in France and Germany, where just about every village had a central Linden tree that served as the social and cultural focus of the village life. It grows predominantly in the northern hemisphere in places like England although due to the complexity involved in extracting the oil, production has mainly been focused in France. The flowers are nectar producing, with delicate and subtle fragrances that can leave you wanting for more. The essential oil is good for the skin. It rejuvenates, giving a radiant and youthful appearance.